Blog

1993 Crew Consist Agreement

4. Employees are not required to provide services with less than the required train crew specified in this Agreement, and they will not be censored or sanctioned in any way or will have to waste time because they refuse to do so. A review of the other crew composition agreements shows that many of them have adopted language that allows for the exercise of seniority. Considering that orders that were not offered are generally the least desirable in terms of location or hours worked, the other agreements made it possible to limit the exercise in the movement after a recall. 6. All periods of service may be operated as drivers only under the conditions laid down in Article I, Section 7. Purely conducting engagements performed in accordance with this Section 6 shall be subject to the same three work events referred to in Article I(3)(b). The number of work events is not reduced, as the crew is relieved of the burden of performing work events during their business trip. A-23: Yes, if they entered locomotive service from rail traffic.

Locomotive service workers who have received the date of a train driver in accordance with Article XIII, Section 2, of the 1985 National Convention shall not be entitled to crew benefits. F-3: Did the parties intend to refer to Article XII – End of seniority of the National Convention of 31 October 1985 for trainers whose seniority date is after 31 October 1985? October 1985, but before the date of entry into force of this agreement? NOTE 1: Any type of removal, collection or determination shall be considered as separate work events for the purposes of this Agreement. Thus, a pick-up and a set-out at an intermediate point count as two work events. Attachment to wagons already on the train in order to carry out a pick-up or adjustment is permitted under this Agreement. Pick up or drop off as described above means picking up directly a car or cars that are coupled to each other and get off first, that drive together at some point on the train; “fixed” means a straight line of one or more wagons coupled together in the train and arranged in a train. This notice applies only to the operation of drivers/foremen and does not restrict teams equipped with brakes/aids. 7. It is considered that crews may be operated with a larger crew than that provided for in this Agreement if the carrier deems it necessary. Q-18: Article I, Section 3(b), refers to trains limited to a maximum of three work occurrences en route, and Article I, Section 6, states that the number of auxiliary crew work occurrences will not be reduced because the crew will be relieved of the burden of conducting work occurrences. Are the terms “trains” and “crews” used interchangeably in this article? Q-43: If a train crew consists of a single conductor, what is the maximum number of hours the crew can devote to additional rest periods? 1? (a) for any mission or voyage referred to in Section I, Sections 1 and 3 carried out in the Eastern District with a crew consisting of one (1) conductor/foremen and one (1) brakeman/assistant or one (1) conductor/foreman only on the number of Level II Reserve Council personnel in the area where the journey is made; The company deposits the sun of $52.00 in the corresponding Employee Productivity Fund. For example, if there were 10 local and additional orders, construction and pool towers, and 10 employees were counted on the Level II Reserve Board, no payments would be made.

If there were a total of 10 local and additional orders, construction work and pool towers and 5 employees were counted on the Level II Reserve Board, payments would be made into the Employee Productivity Fund for 5 local and additional orders, construction work and pool towers on a service tower/travel basis in accordance with the basic composition agreement from the crew pick up or set up as described above means direct pickup from a car or cars, which are coupled to each other and first and travel together at one point on the train; “fixed” means a straight line of one or more wagons coupled together in the train and arranged in a train. This notice applies only to the operation of drivers/foremen and does not restrict teams equipped with brakes/aids. On the basis of this formulation, it was agreed that Article III, Section 2, of the Agreement of 1. In February 1992, reference was made to brakemen whose crew had rights before entering the machinery service or who worked after 31 October 1985, to workers who were in railway service before the start of machinery service and who would have been covered by this agreement if they had not done so. In any event, it shall not apply to locomotive service personnel who have received rail traffic data in accordance with Article XIII(2) of the Agreement of 31 October 1985. (a) The assignment may only support the tasks of the road crew within the final limits. 4. The moratorium provided for in Section 4 of Part Two of the Crew Composition Agreement of 29 June 1984 shall apply to this Agreement. The moratorium hereunder may not be modified, modified or repealed by a national agreement or by a recommendation of a panel appointed for consideration. This Agreement shall also be deemed to meet the requirements of presidential emergency board 219 with respect to crew composition, without prejudice to the position of either party with respect to the accuracy of the carrier`s notice. .

  • No categories
Blog Advertising